Demographics

Click here for 2010 Census detail

Geographic Location and Size

The Town of Big Flats is located on the Western border of Chemung County, nearly halfway between the City of Elmira and the City of Corning in the Southern Tier of New York State.

The Town of Big Flats encompasses 46.17 square miles and contains nearly 3,800 parcels of land. The town has over 72 miles of roads and has numerous streams and the Chemung River running through it.

Big Flats is located at approximately 42° North Latitude and 76° West Longitude.

Population

Population Figures in 2000

YearPopulationChange% Change
19301,679XX
19401,832+153+9.11
19502,460+628+34.28
19603,665+1,205+48.98
19706,837+3,172+86.55
19807,649+812+11.88
19907,596−53-.069
20007,224−372−4.89

Racial Composition in 2000

RaceTown%County%
Total Population7,224 100.0 91,070100.0
White6,96096.382,84091.0
Black or African Amercian851.253035.8
American Indian and Alaska Native10.02100.2
Asian1101.57090.8
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander10.0160.0
Some other race110.26810.8

 

Economic Statistics

Income Statistics in 2000

IncomeTownCounty
Median Household Income$53,435$36,415
Median Family Income$59,500$43,994
Male, full time, year round workers$42,317$35,076
Female, full time, year round workers$28,327$24,215
Per Capita Income$23,391$18,564

Employment Status in 2000

Employment StatusTown%County%
Population 16 years and over5,570100.071,569100.0
In the Labor Force3,61464.942,55059.5
    Civilian Labor Force3,61464.942,54459.4
        Employed3,45762.139,22054.8
        Unemployed1572.83,3244.6
    Armed Forces00.060.0
Not in labor force1,95635.129,01940.5

Occupations in 2000

OccupationTown%County%
Employed civilian population 16 years and over3,457100.039,220100.0
Management, professional1,59846.212,56432.0
Service occupations43512.67,51819.2
Sales and office ocupations80623.39,89925.2
Farming, fishing, and forestry00.01100.3
Construction, extraction, and maintenance2076.02,9087.4
Production, transportation, material moving41111.96,22115.9

Industry in 2000

IndustryTown%County%
Employed civilian population 16 years and over3,457100.039,220100.0
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting, mining00.02520.6
Construction1634.71,9264.9
Manufacturing85624.87,49019.1
Wholesale Trade1012.91,2753.3
Retail Trade38311.14,86112.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1363.91,6544.2
Information882.58462.2
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1604.61,5263.9
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services2457.11,9865.1
Educational, health, and social services80623.310,25126.1
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1745.02,7196.9
Other services (except Public administration)1684.91,8214.6
Public administration1775.12,6136.7

 

Housing Statistics

Occupancy in 2000

Occupancy StatusTown%County%
Total Housing Units2,836100.037,745100.0
    Occupied Housing Units2,72596.135,04992.9
    Vacant Housing Units1113.92,6967.1
Occupied Housing Units2,725100.035,049100.0
    Owner-occupied housing units2,40088.124,14968.9
    Renter-occupied housing units32511.910,90031.1